Sunday, March 30, 2014

Skill shortage list Signwriters

Requirements to claim points for skilled employment (Category B)

A relevant recognised qualification which is at, or above, the qualification level on the New Zealand Qualifications Framework. The qualification must correspond to the skill level indicated for that occupation in the Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations (ANZSCO)

OR
The relevant work experience that the ANZSCO indicates may substitute the required qualification 
OR
The relevant requirements specified in the Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL) for your occupation (if your occupation is included in the LTSSL) 
OR
Five years of relevant work experience.

Related visa: Skilled Migrant Category

If you have enough points and meet the requirements then you may be eligible to apply for a Resident Visa under the Skilled Migrant Category. This category of visa allows you to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services. The first step towards applying for this visa is to submit an Expression of Interest.

View full list

ANZSCO NO. 399611

ANZSCO - Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations